Tanz im August 2017

29th International Festival Berlin
11.8. – 2.9.2017


Tanz im August 2017 strives to celebrate Berlin as a global dance city by bringing 24 companies to present what is most exciting in world dance. There are world premieres and numerous new works from different generations of choreographers with divers artistic practices ranging from amenco to butoh, from ballet to dance theatre and contemporary performance.

Along with new works, “Occuuppatiooon! – A retrospective of La Ribot work’s (1993–2016)” presents a significant selection of this Spanish artist’s live performances and films, accompanied by a catalogue honouring her career as a pioneering feminist artist.

We are naturally proud that the vibrant Berlin art scene is represented by the young and emerging Lea Moro, and by established artists such as Sasha Waltz, Jefta van Dinther and Eszter Salamon. Berliners are also invited to join Anne Collod’s reenactment of Anna Halprin’s “Blank Placard Dance” as spectators while it moves through the city or as volunteer performers.

Many of our visiting artists are addressing gender, sexuality, the status of the body, and how these identities and issues intersect with race, class, geopolitics, ability or disability, and other societal realities. We welcome discussions on these challenging topics by offering different ways of coming together with artists and inspiring moderators. The Bibliothek im August is especially designed for that kind of encounters, as well as for quiet time with books chosen by our artists from this and last year’s festival.

Together with HAU Hebbel am Ufer, Tanz im August invites the audience to embark on a near month-long adventure guided by the passion, imagination and intelligence of dance artists.

(Foreword of Tanz im August programme magazine 2017 by VIrve Sutinen)

Venues 2017: HAU Hebbel am Ufer (HAU1, HAU2 und HAU3 + Houseclub HAU3), St. Elisabeth-Kirche, Galerie Barbara Weiss, Haus der Berliner Festspiele, KINDL - Zentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst, RADIALSYSTEM V, Sophiensæle, Vierfelderhof.

  • Programme

    Serge Aimé Coulibaly Kalakuta Republik
    Cristiana Morganti Jessica and me
    Dorothée Munyaneza Unwanted
    Mathilde Monnier & La Ribot Gustavia
    La Ribot Another Distinguée

    Lea Moro FUN!
    Trajal Harrell Caen Amour
    Jefta van Dinther Dark Field Analysis
    Marcelo Evelin | Demolition Inc. Dança Doente

    Alexandra Bachzetsis Private: Wear a mask when you talk to me
    Takao Kawaguchi About Kazuo Ohno - Reliving the Butoh Diva's Masterpieces
    Arkadi Zaides TALOS

    La Ribot Mariachi 17

    Michael Clark Company to a simple, rock'n'roll . . . song.
    Sasha Waltz & Guests Kreatur 
    Rocío Molina Caída del Cielo
    Mathilde Monnier & Alan Pauls El Baile

    Radhouane El Meddeb Facing the sea, for tears to turn into laughter
    ccap A Line_up

    La Ribot Laughing Hole
    La Ribot Panoramix
    Rosalind Goldberg, Sandra Lolax & Stina Nyberg Immunsystemet
    K&C Kekäläinen & Company Hafed Collage of Difference and Fragility

    Sasha Waltz & Guests Women

    La Ribot Filme & Installationen

    Eszter Salamon MONUMENT 0.4: LORES & PRAXES (a ritual of transformation)

    Cie Zora Snake Au-delà de l'humain
    Rudi van der Merwe Trophée
    Anna Halprin | Anne Collod Blank placard dance, replay

  • Programme
VIP-Bereich bei der Eröffnungsveranstaltung von Tanz im August 2017.
Aufführung bei Tanz im August 2017.
Meet the Artist mit German Palomeque bei Tanz im August 2017.