Festival plan

We could not find any suitable events. Please try again using different filters.

Fri 10.8.

Festival Opening
Ballet de l'Opera de Lyon mit der Großen Fuge, interpretiert von Choreografin Lucinda Childs
Favoriten

Ballet de l’Opéra de Lyon

Trois Grandes Fugues

Lucinda Childs / Maguy Marin / Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

THE AGENCY

Medusa Bionic Rise

For FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

Tanz im August

Opening Party

Sat 11.8.

Family FriendlyFor FreePerformance
Favoriten

STREB Extreme Action

SEA (Singular Extreme Actions)

Family FriendlyFor FreePerformance
Favoriten

STREB Extreme Action

SEA (Singular Extreme Actions)

For FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

On the Sofa

What remains? On Archives and Dance

Guests: Claudia Henne, Leisa Shelton, Patrick Primavesi | Moderator: Andrej Mircev

17:00HAU2
Performance
Favoriten

Ola Maciejewska

BOMBYX MORI

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

Björn Säfsten

Landscapes of I

Ticket
For FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

On the Sofa

Moving (the) Image: Encounters with Visual Arts

Guests: Ola Maciejewska & Special Guest | Moderator: Andrej Mircev

Ballet de l'Opera de Lyon mit der Großen Fuge, interpretiert von Choreografin Lucinda Childs
Favoriten

Ballet de l’Opéra de Lyon

Trois Grandes Fugues

Lucinda Childs / Maguy Marin / Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker

Ticket
19:00HAU3
Performance
World Premiere
Favoriten

Thiago Granato

Trrr

For Free
Favoriten

Meeting of Minds

Dance jubilees in Berlin

Guests: Nele Hertling, Ludger Orlok, Virve Sutinen, Annemie Vanackere, Sasha Waltz | Moderator: Claudia Feest

21:00HAU1
Performance
Favoriten

La Veronal

Pasionaria

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

THE AGENCY

Medusa Bionic Rise

Ticket
23:00WAU
For FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

Tanz im August

Party

Sun 12.8.

14:00HAU3
Family FriendlyFor FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

Workshop

Kid Action: Workshop for "Singular Extreme Action"

Age 8–12 | Workshop Language: German & English | Apply under begleitprogramm@tanzimaugust.de | Admission free

Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Workshop

Awareness Boost: Landscapes of I

17:00HAU3
Performance
Favoriten

Thiago Granato

Trrr

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

Björn Säfsten

Landscapes of I

Ticket
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meeting of Minds

Elizabeth Streb & Special Guest

Ballet de l'Opera de Lyon mit der Großen Fuge, interpretiert von Choreografin Lucinda Childs
Favoriten

Ballet de l’Opéra de Lyon

Trois Grandes Fugues

Lucinda Childs / Maguy Marin / Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker

Ticket
19:00HAU2
Performance
Favoriten

Ola Maciejewska

BOMBYX MORI

Ticket
20:00HAU3
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Thiago Granato

21:00HAU1
Performance
Favoriten

La Veronal

Pasionaria

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

THE AGENCY

Medusa Bionic Rise

Ticket
22:15HAU1
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Marcos Morau (La Veronal)

Mon 13.8.

Performance
Favoriten

Björn Säfsten

Landscapes of I

Ticket
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Björn Säfsten

21:00HAU3
Performance
Favoriten

Thiago Granato

Trrr

Ticket

Tue 14.8.

19:00HAU3
Performance
Favoriten

Thiago Granato

Trrr

Ticket

Wed 15.8.

Performance
Favoriten

Nora Chipaumire

portrait of myself as my father

Ticket

Thu 16.8.

14:00HAU3
Family FriendlyFor FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

Workshop

Power Moves: Workshop with Nick Power for "Between Tiny Cities"

Age 14–19 | Workshop Language German & English | Apply under begleitprogramm@tanzimaugust.de | Admission free

Performance
World Premiere
Favoriten

Isabelle Schad

INSIDE OUT

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

Nora Chipaumire

portrait of myself as my father

Ticket
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Nora Chipaumire

20:30HAU2
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Euripides Laskaridis

21:00HAU3
Favoriten

Maija Hirvanen

Art and Love

Ticket
22:30HAU3
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Maija Hirvanen

Fri 17.8.

14:00HAU3
Family FriendlyFor FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

Workshop

Power Moves: Workshop with Nick Power for "Between Tiny Cities"

Age 14–19 | Workshop Language German & English | Apply under begleitprogramm@tanzimaugust.de | Admission free

For FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

30 Jahre Tanz im August

Scribe

Share your Tanz im August memories | Admission possible at any time

Performance
Favoriten

Isabelle Schad

INSIDE OUT

Ticket
18:00HAU3
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Workshop

Awareness Boost: Art and Love

Performance
Favoriten

Nora Chipaumire

portrait of myself as my father

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

Company Wayne McGregor

Autobiography

Ticket
19:00HAU3
Favoriten

Maija Hirvanen

Art and Love

Ticket
21:00HAU2
Performance
Favoriten

Voetvolk / Lisbeth Gruwez

The Sea Within

Ticket
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Isabelle Schad

Sat 18.8.

Audience Engagement
Favoriten

#MeToo to be continued ...

Whistle While You Work

Initiators & moderators: Frances Chiaverini, Robyn Doty | English

14:00HAU3
Family FriendlyFor FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

Workshop

Power Moves: Workshop with Nick Power for "Between Tiny Cities"

Age 14–19 | Workshop Language German & English | Apply under begleitprogramm@tanzimaugust.de | Admission free

Performance
Favoriten

Isabelle Schad

INSIDE OUT

Ticket
For FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

30 Jahre Tanz im August

Scribe

Share your Tanz im August memories | Admission possible at any time

17:00HAU3
Favoriten

Maija Hirvanen

Art and Love

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

Company Wayne McGregor

Autobiography

Ticket
19:00HAU2
Performance
Favoriten

Voetvolk / Lisbeth Gruwez

The Sea Within

Ticket
20:30HAU2
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Lisbeth Gruwez (Voetvolk)

21:00HAU1
Performance
Favoriten

Robyn Orlin

Oh Louis... We move from the ballroom to hell while we have to tell ourselves stories at night so that we can sleep...

Ticket
22:15HAU1
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Robyn Orlin

23:00WAU
For FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

Tanz im August

Party

Sun 19.8.

Performance
Favoriten

Isabelle Schad

INSIDE OUT

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

Company Wayne McGregor

Autobiography

Ticket
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

On the Sofa

Countdown to modern dance

Guests: Hellmut Gottschild, Irene Sieben | Moderator: Heike Albrecht | In cooperation with Tanzfabrik Berlin

Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Company Wayne McGregor

19:00HAU1
Performance
Favoriten

Robyn Orlin

Oh Louis... We move from the ballroom to hell while we have to tell ourselves stories at night so that we can sleep...

Ticket
21:00HAU2
Performance
Favoriten

Voetvolk / Lisbeth Gruwez

The Sea Within

Ticket

Wed 22.8.

19:00HAU3
Performance
Favoriten

Aydin Teker

Hallo!

Ticket

Thu 23.8.

19:00HAU3
Performance
Favoriten

Aydin Teker

Hallo!

Ticket
Family FriendlyPerformance
Favoriten

Nick Power

Between Tiny Cities រវាងទីក្រុងតូច

Ticket
21:00HAU2
Performance
Favoriten

Euripides Laskaridis / OSMOSIS

TITANS

Ticket

Fri 24.8.

ExhibitionPerformance
Favoriten

Adam Linder

Service No. 5: Dare To Keep Kids Off Naturalism

Ticket
For FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

30 Jahre Tanz im August

Scribe

Share your Tanz im August memories | Admission possible at any time

19:00HAU3
Performance
Favoriten

Aydin Teker

Hallo!

Ticket
Family FriendlyPerformance
Favoriten

Nick Power

Between Tiny Cities រវាងទីក្រុងតូច

Ticket
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Nick Power

21:00HAU2
Performance
Favoriten

Euripides Laskaridis / OSMOSIS

TITANS

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

Alexandra Bachzetsis

Private Song

Ticket

Sat 25.8.

ExhibitionPerformance
Favoriten

Adam Linder

Service No. 5: Dare To Keep Kids Off Naturalism

Ticket
For FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

30 Jahre Tanz im August

Scribe

Share your Tanz im August memoeries | Admission possible at any time

17:00HAU3
Performance
Favoriten

Aydin Teker

Hallo!

Ticket
Family FriendlyPerformance
Favoriten

Nick Power

Between Tiny Cities រវាងទីក្រុងតូច

Ticket
Performance
Szene aus 17c vom New Yorker Big Dance Theater
Favoriten

Big Dance Theater

17c

Ticket
19:00HAU2
Performance
Favoriten

Euripides Laskaridis / OSMOSIS

TITANS

Ticket
Family FriendlyPerformance
Favoriten

Compagnie Käfig

Pixel

Ticket
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Adam Linder

Performance
Favoriten

Alexandra Bachzetsis

Private Song

Ticket
For FreePerformance
Favoriten

Paul Lazar

Cage Shuffle

21:00HAU1
Performance
Ein PEfromer aus Chatsworth von Constanza Macras
Favoriten

Constanza Macras / Dorkypark

Chatsworth

Ticket
23:00WAU
For FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

Tanz im August

Party

Sun 26.8.

ExhibitionPerformance
Favoriten

Adam Linder

Service No. 5: Dare To Keep Kids Off Naturalism

Ticket
Family FriendlyPerformance
Favoriten

Compagnie Käfig

Pixel

Ticket
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

#MeToo to be continued ...

Challenges, Chances, Changes – The Gender Issue in Dance

Guests: Maija Hirvanen, Annie-B Parson, Aydin Teker | Moderator: Brenda Dixon-Gottschild | English

17:00HAU1
Performance
Ein PEfromer aus Chatsworth von Constanza Macras
Favoriten

Constanza Macras / Dorkypark

Chatsworth

Ticket
Performance
Szene aus 17c vom New Yorker Big Dance Theater
Favoriten

Big Dance Theater

17c

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

Alexandra Bachzetsis

Private Song

Ticket
19:00HAU1
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Constanza Macras

For FreePerformance
Favoriten

Paul Lazar

Cage Shuffle

Tue 28.8.

Performance
Tänzer der Grupo de Rua im Stück INOAH
Favoriten

Bruno Beltrão / Grupo de Rua

INOAH

Ticket
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Bruno Beltrão

Wed 29.8.

Performance
Tänzer der Grupo de Rua im Stück INOAH
Favoriten

Bruno Beltrão / Grupo de Rua

INOAH

Ticket
21:00HAU3
Performance
Favoriten

Silvia Gribaudi

R. OSA_10 EXERCISES FOR NEW VIRTUOSITIES

Ticket

Thu 30.8.

19:00HAU3
Performance
Favoriten

Silvia Gribaudi

R. OSA_10 EXERCISES FOR NEW VIRTUOSITIES

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

Felix Mathias Ott & Bahar Temiz

M.A.R.S

Ticket
20:00HAU3
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Silvia Gribaudi

Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Felix Mathias Ott & Bahar Temiz

21:00HAU2
World Premiere
Favoriten

Noé Soulier

The Waves

Ticket

Fri 31.8.

17:00HAU3
Performance
Favoriten

Silvia Gribaudi

R. OSA_10 EXERCISES FOR NEW VIRTUOSITIES

Ticket
19:00HAU1
Performance
Favoriten

Mal Pelo

The Fifth Winter

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

fABULEUS / Michiel Vandevelde

Paradise Now (1968-2018)

Ticket
20:15HAU1
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

María Muñoz & Pep Ramis (Mal Pelo)

21:00HAU2
Favoriten

Noé Soulier

The Waves

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

Felix Mathias Ott & Bahar Temiz

M.A.R.S

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch / Alan Lucien Øyen

Neues Stück II

Ticket
22:15HAU2
Audience Engagement
Favoriten

Meet the Artist

Noé Soulier

Sat 1.9.

Audience Engagement
Favoriten

On the Sofa

1968 – Promise of Collectivity

Guests: Brenda Dixon-Gottschild, Michiel Vandevelde | Moderator: Andrej Mircev

17:00HAU3
Performance
Favoriten

Silvia Gribaudi

R. OSA_10 EXERCISES FOR NEW VIRTUOSITIES

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

fABULEUS / Michiel Vandevelde

Paradise Now (1968-2018)

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

Felix Mathias Ott & Bahar Temiz

M.A.R.S

Ticket
19:00HAU1
Performance
Favoriten

Mal Pelo

The Fifth Winter

Ticket
21:00HAU2
Favoriten

Noé Soulier

The Waves

Ticket
Performance
Favoriten

Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch / Alan Lucien Øyen

Neues Stück II

Ticket
23:00WAU
For FreeAudience Engagement
Favoriten

Tanz im August

Closing Party

Sun 2.9.

Performance
Favoriten

Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch / Alan Lucien Øyen

Neues Stück II

Ticket
Family FriendlyFor FreePerformance
Favoriten

Cia Vero Cendoya

La Partida